2021 SCCA Super Tour & Majors Results - Homestead Jan 2021

Post Reply
alberto
Posts: 30
Joined: August 22nd, 2012, 1:05 am

2021 SCCA Super Tour & Majors Results - Homestead Jan 2021

Post by alberto »

Hello, I think it would be nice to have one place where we can find FV results and here is an attempt at it.
Yes, there are a variety of apps that have recent results and history from many past events. Yes, some regions and clubs post their event results and may have prior years as well. However, I think it would be nice to find or comeback to results without extra searching or knowing where to look. This may even be helpful to someone considering FV or already starting out.

I decided to start with a SCCA event thread, because that is what I am familiar with and know where to look to find results, kind of...bit of irony, eh?

Florida Region SCCA Palm Tree Majors @ Homestead Miami Speedway 1/9/2021 - 1/10/2021
I pulled qualifying results from Race Monitor and race results from SCCA's Majors page, except Race 1 total times.
(FVs where grouped with FC, FF, F5)

Entries:
#5 Mitchell Ferguson / Moore, SC / ATL / 1999 Vorscha GB-4
#20 Jeff Filipkowski / Bangor, PA / PHL / 1999 Vorscha GB-4
#30 Donnie Isley / Fletcher, NC / CCR / 1999 Agitator 016
#40 Chris Caruso / Henderson, NV / LV / 2000 Protoform P2
#99 Gregory Bruns / Moore, SC / CCR / 1993 Vorscha GB-3

Qualifying 1:
P1 - #20 Jeff Filipkowski / Best Lap - 8 / Best Time - 01:41.136 / Laps Completed - 9
P2 - #5 Mitchell Ferguson / Best Lap - 9 / Best Time - 01:41.328 / Laps Completed - 10
P3 - #30 Donnie Isley / Best Lap - 8 / Best Time - 01:41.703 / Laps Completed - 10
P4 - #99 Gregory Bruns / Best Lap - 7 / Best Time - 01:44.979 / Laps Completed - 9
P5 - #40 Chris Caruso / Best Lap - 9 / Best Time - 01:45.453 / Laps Completed - 9

Race 1
P1 - #30 Donnie Isley / Laps - 13 / Best Time - 01:40.818 / Total Time - 22:15.013
P2 - #5 Mitchell Ferguson / Laps - 13 / Best Time - 01:41.057 / Total Time - 22:15.126
P3 - #20 Jeff Filipkowski / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 01:42.042 / Total Time - 20:48.316
P4 - #99 Gregory Bruns / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 01:43.171 / Total Time - 20:58.617
P5 - #40 Chris Caruso / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 01:44.073 / Total Time - 21:16.199

Qualifying 2 (Grid for Race 2 based on best time of the weekend?)
#99 Gregory Bruns / Best Lap - 3 / Best Time - 01:43.197 / Laps Completed - 4
#40 Chris Caruso / Best Lap - 2 / Best Time - 01:49.194 / Laps Completed - 3
#20 Jeff Filipkowski / Best Lap - 2 / Best Time - 02:01.237 / Laps Completed - 3
#5 Mitchell Ferguson / Best Lap - / Best Time - / Laps Completed - 0
#30 Donnie Isley / Best Lap - / Best Time - / Laps Completed - 0

Race 2
P1 - #5 Mitchell Ferguson / Laps - 18 / Best Time - 01:40.886 / Total Time - 30:40.787
P2 - #30 Donnie Isley / Laps - 18 / Best Time - 01:40.944 / Total Time - 30:41.007
P3 - #20 Jeff Filipkowski / Laps - 18 / Best Time - 01:41.092 / Total Time - 30:50.860
P4 - #99 Gregory Bruns / Laps - 18 / Best Time - 01:40.500 / Total Time - 30:51.267
P5 - #40 Chris Caruso / Laps - 18 / Best Time - 01:43.925 / Total Time - 32:16.705
Last edited by alberto on February 18th, 2021, 9:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
FV80
Site Admin
Posts: 1168
Joined: June 27th, 2006, 9:07 am

Re: 2021 SCCA Super Tour & Majors Results Thread

Post by FV80 »

Good idea Alex. The results from Sebring are also available. And I should mention that new 'SPEC TIRE' LAP RECORDS were set during the Sunday races of both Homestead and Sebring. National HQ refuses to recognize FV Spec Tire lap records, but *I* am tracking them as best I can with some help from Graham Loughead. Those records can be found at http://formulavee.us/track_records/trac ... ds_USA.htm. In this case on Sunday Greg Bruns set the STLR at Homestead (eclipsing Harry Schneider's record from 2019) and Chris Jennerjahn set the new record at Sebring (eclipsing MY lap record from 2020 by a few tenths).

It was nice to see more vees out at both races this year.
OH. and to make those results a bit easier to find, be sure to include the event info in the title. I've updated yours for Homestead.
Steve, FV80
The Racer's Wedge and now a Vortech, FV80
To sign up in the FV Registry for updates about SCCA Formula Vee, please send me an email or PM with your name, location (city/state), make/model of car, phone # and any other appropriate info.
alberto
Posts: 30
Joined: August 22nd, 2012, 1:05 am

Re: 2021 SCCA Super Tour & Majors Results - Homestead Jan 2021

Post by alberto »

My thought was to have one thread for all the events, instead of creating a new thread for each event. That is why I left the title generic.

However, creating new threads for each event may be better for sharing videos or additional commentary from a specific event.
FV80
Site Admin
Posts: 1168
Joined: June 27th, 2006, 9:07 am

2021 SCCA Super Tour/Majors Results -No specific event

Post by FV80 »

Alex,
I thought about creating a new category just for result, but realized that THIS category is pretty much already THAT. I just tested to be certain ... you CAN change/modify the Subject line for each new post. SO.. stay in the same thread, but put the 'subject' of your results post in the subject line to make it easier to spot if someone is looking.

Steve
The Racer's Wedge and now a Vortech, FV80
To sign up in the FV Registry for updates about SCCA Formula Vee, please send me an email or PM with your name, location (city/state), make/model of car, phone # and any other appropriate info.
alberto
Posts: 30
Joined: August 22nd, 2012, 1:05 am

Hoosier SCCA Super Tour @ Sebring International Raceway 1/15/2021 - 1/17/2021

Post by alberto »

Hoosier SCCA Super Tour @ Sebring International Raceway 1/15/2021 - 1/17/2021
FVs grouped with FF & F500

Entries:
#20 Jeff Filipkowski / Bangor, PA / PHL / 1999 Vorscha GB-4
#30 Donnie Isley / Fletcher, NC / CCR / 1999 Agitator 016
#40 Chris Caruso / Henderson, NV / LV / 2000 Protoform P2
#46 Chris Jennerjahn / Hartford City, IN / IND / 2019 Vortech
#52 Mitchell Ferguson / Moore, SC / ATL / 1999 Vorscha GB-4
#60 Dermot Ennis / Spring Grove, PA / SUS / 1996 Womer EW03
#80 Stevan Davis / Danielsville, GA / ATL/ 2011 Vortech
#99 Gregory Bruns / Moore, SC / CCR / 1993 Vorscha GB-3

Qualifying 1:
P1 - #46 Chris Jennerjahn / Best Lap - 5 / Best Time - 2:39.527 / Laps Completed - 7
P2 - #52 Mitchell Ferguson / Best Lap - 3 / Best Time - 2:39.902 / Laps Completed - 6
P3 - #30 Donnie Isley / Best Lap - 8 / Best Time - 2:41.623 / Laps Completed - 9
P4 - #80 Stevan Davis / Best Lap - 9 / Best Time - 2:42.036 / Laps Completed - 9
P5 - #20 Jeff Filipkowski / Best Lap - 8 / Best Time - 2:42.518 / Laps Completed - 9
P6 - #99 Gregory Bruns / Best Lap - 2 / Best Time - 2:44.671 / Laps Completed - 2
P7 - #60 Dermot Ennis / Best Lap - 8 / Best Time - 2:49.208 / Laps Completed - 9
P8 - #40 Chris Caruso / Best Lap - 9 / Best Time - 2:49.913 / Laps Completed - 9

Qualifying 2:
P1 - #46 Chris Jennerjahn / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 2:39.344 / Laps Completed - 5
P2 - #52 Mitchell Ferguson / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 2:39.664 / Laps Completed - 6
P3 - #30 Donnie Isley / Best Lap - 6 / Best Time - 2:40.596 / Laps Completed - 6
P4 - #80 Stevan Davis / Best Lap - 2 / Best Time - 2:41.756 / Laps Completed - 6
P5 - #20 Jeff Filipkowski / Best Lap - 3 / Best Time - 2:42.530 / Laps Completed - 6
P6 - #99 Gregory Bruns / Best Lap - 2 / Best Time - 2:44.352 / Laps Completed - 3
P7 - #60 Dermot Ennis / Best Lap - 2 / Best Time - 2:47.084 / Laps Completed - 5
P8 - #40 Chris Caruso / Best Lap - 5 / Best Time - 2:52.932 / Laps Completed - 5

Race 1:
P1 (Pole)- #46 Chris Jennerjahn / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:39.579 / Total Time - 25:07.740
P2 (G4)- #80 Stevan Davis / Laps - 8 / Best Time - 2:41.339 / Total Time - 24:03.935
P3 (G5)- #20 Jeff Filipkowski / Laps - 8 / Best Time - 2:41.494 / Total Time - 24:04.403
P4 (G3)- #30 Donnie Isley / Laps - 8 / Best Time - 2:42.429 / Total Time - 24:07.300
P5 (G6)- #99 Gregory Bruns / Laps - 8 / Best Time - 2:44.355 / Total Time - 24:08.470
P6 (G8)- #40 Chris Caruso / Laps - 8 / Best Time - 2:52.007 / Total Time - 24:12.024
P7 (G2)- #52 Mitchell Ferguson / Laps - 7 / Best Time - 2:39.505 / Total Time - 18:49.365
P8 (G7)- #60 Dermot Ennis / Laps - 4 / Best Time - 2:52.038 / Total Time - 11:48.795

Race 2:
P1 (G2)- #52 Mitchell Ferguson / Laps - 13 / Best Time - 2:38.789 / Total Time - 34:44.655
P2 (Pole)- #46 Chris Jennerjahn / Laps - 13 / Best Time - 2:38.348 / Total Time - 34:51.329
P3 (G5)- #20 Jeff Filipkowski / Laps - 13 / Best Time - 2:39.501 / Total Time - 34:56.507
P4 (G3)- #30 Donnie Isley / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:39.449 / Total Time - 32:35.464
P5 (G4)- #80 Stevan Davis / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:40.448 / Total Time - 32:41.310
P6 (G7)- #60 Dermot Ennis / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:46.384 / Total Time - 33:39.401
P7 (G8)- #40 Chris Caruso / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:47.119 / Total Time - 34:29.778
P8 (G6)- #99 Gregory Bruns / Laps - 11 / Best Time - 2:39.558 / Total Time - 30:25.674
Last edited by alberto on February 18th, 2021, 11:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
alberto
Posts: 30
Joined: August 22nd, 2012, 1:05 am

SCCA Majors @ MSR Cresson 1/16/2021 - 1/17/2021

Post by alberto »

SCCA Majors @ MSR Cresson 1/16/2021 - 1/17/2021
I pulled qualifying results from Race Monitor and race results from SCCA's Majors page, except Race 2 total times.
FVs grouped with FF (2 FFs entered)

Entries:
#27 Hunter Phelps-Barron / Garland, TX / TEX / 2001 Protoform P-2
#31 Frank Folbre / Millsap, TX / TEX / Adams Aero
#41 John Williamson / Houston, TX / HOS / 2001 Protoform P-2
#110 Elliot O Barron / Leander, TX / TEX / 1996 Protoform P-2

Qualifying 1(Saturday):
P1 - #110 Elliot O Barron / Best Lap - 7 / Best Time - 1:27.831 / Laps Completed - 8
P2 - #31 Frank Folbre / Best Lap - 8 / Best Time - 1:37.779 / Laps Completed - 10
P3 - #41 John Williamson / Best Lap - 9 / Best Time - 1:37.986 / Laps Completed - 11

Race 1(Saturday):
P1 - #110 Elliot O Barron / Laps - 17 / Best Time - 1:27.658 / Total Time - ??:??.???
P2 - #31 Frank Folbre / Laps - 16 / Best Time - 1:33.679 / Total Time - ??:??.???
P3 - #41 John Williamson / Laps - 16 / Best Time - 1:34.641 / Total Time - ??:??.???
*P4 - #27 Hunter Phelps-Barron / Laps - 17 / Best Time - 1:27.559 / Total Time - ??:??.???
*Car #27 FV moved to LIC for being underweight. GCR 9.3.50

Qualifying 2(Sunday):
P1 - #27 Hunter Phelps-Barron / Best Lap - 3 / Best Time - 1:28.549 / Laps Completed - 4
P2 - #31 Frank Folbre / Best Lap - 2 / Best Time - 1:37.248 / Laps Completed - 4
P2 - #41 John Williamson / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 1:41.396 / Laps Completed - 9

Race 2(Sunday):
P1 - #110 Elliot O Barron / Laps - 24 / Best Time - 1:27.069 / Total Time - 35:58.378
P2 - #27 Hunter Phelps-Barron / Laps - 24 / Best Time - 1:27.548 / Total Time - 35:59.487
P3 - #41 John Williamson / Laps - 22 / Best Time - 1:32.351 / Total Time - 36:03.400
DNF - #31 Frank Folbre / Laps - 11 / Best Time - 1:32.522 / Total Time - 19:33.960
Last edited by alberto on February 18th, 2021, 11:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
alberto
Posts: 30
Joined: August 22nd, 2012, 1:05 am

SCCA Majors @ Auto Club Speedway 1/16/2021 - 1/17/2021

Post by alberto »

SCCA Majors @ Auto Club Speedway 1/16/2021 - 1/17/2021
FVs grouped with FF & FFTS (5 total FF/FFTS entered)

Entries:
#25 Charles Turner / Mission Viejo, CA / ?? / 2000 Vortech 01
#74 Mark Edwards / Los Angeles, CA / ?? / 1982 Glamdring

Qualifying 1 (Saturday):
P1 - #74 Mark Edwards / Best Lap - 5 / Best Time - 2:04.793 / Laps Completed - 5
P2 - #25 Charles Turner / Best Lap - 2 / Best Time - 2:07.979 / Laps Completed - 6

Race 1 (Saturday):
P1 - #74 Mark Edwards / Laps - 15 / Best Time - 2:06.842 / Total Time - 32:04.140
P2 - #25 Charles Turner / Laps - 15 / Best Time - 2:08.256 / Total Time - 32:25.070

Qualifying 2 (Sunday):
P1 - #74 Mark Edwards / Best Lap - 2 / Best Time - 2:04.848 / Laps Completed - 4
P2 - #25 Charles Turner / Best Lap - 6 / Best Time - 2:06.590 / Laps Completed - 6

Race 2 (Sunday):
P1 - #74 Mark Edwards / Laps - 10 / Best Time - 2:06.067 / Total Time - 21:10.041
P2 - #25 Charles Turner / Laps - 10 / Best Time - 2:06.787 / Total Time - 21:17.547
FV80
Site Admin
Posts: 1168
Joined: June 27th, 2006, 9:07 am

Re: 2021 SCCA Super Tour & Majors Results

Post by FV80 »

Thanks, Alex. Great results and very nice to have in one easy place :P
Steve, FV80
The Racer's Wedge and now a Vortech, FV80
To sign up in the FV Registry for updates about SCCA Formula Vee, please send me an email or PM with your name, location (city/state), make/model of car, phone # and any other appropriate info.
alberto
Posts: 30
Joined: August 22nd, 2012, 1:05 am

SCCA Super Tour @ Circuit of the Americas 2/6/2021 - 2/7/2021

Post by alberto »

Hoosier SCCA Super Tour @ Circuit of the Americas 2/6/2021 - 2/7/2021
13 FVs grouped with 4 FF & 1 F500

Entries:
#04 Mark Felsen / Denver, CO / COLO / 2003 Vortech
#7 John Strnad / Midothian, TX / Tex / 2001 Protoform P2
#27 Zachary Whitston / Austin, TX / MILW / 2000 Protoform P2
#37 Charles Hearn / Houston, TX / HOS / 1997 Vortech
#46 Chris Jennerjahn / Hartford City, IN / IND / 2019 Vortech
#64 Rich Richardson / South Pekin, IL / CILL / 2006 Protoform P3
#79 Stephen Rainey / Ennis, TX / TEX / 2003 Formula Vee
#83 Dennis Andrade / Silverlake, WA / NWST / 2001 Vortech
#87 Dwight Calkins / Dallas, TX / TEX / 2011 Protoform P3
#103 Chris Barry / Hyde Park, MA / NER / ____ Protoform
#110 Elliot O Barron / Terrell, TX / TEX / 1996 Protoform P2
#113 Hunter Phelps-Barron / Garland, TX / TEX / ____ Mysterian M4
#127 John Kennelly / Guilford, CT / NER / 2003 Vortech

Qualifying 1 (Saturday 11 a.m.):
P1 - #27 Zachary Whitston / Best Lap - 5 / Best Time - 2:41.341 / Laps Completed - 5
P2 - #113 Hunter Phelps-Barron / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 2:41.520 / Laps Completed - 6
P3 - #46 Chris Jennerjahn / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 2:42.658 / Laps Completed - 7
P4 - #83 Dennis Andrade / Best Lap - 7 / Best Time - 2:44.572 / Laps Completed - 7
P5 - #37 Charles Hearn / Best Lap - 1 / Best Time - 2:44.980 / Laps Completed - 3
P6 - #110 Elliot O Barron / Best Lap - 6 / Best Time - 2:48.898 / Laps Completed - 6
P7 - #87 Dwight Calkins / Best Lap - 6 / Best Time - 2:50.295 / Laps Completed - 6
P8 - #127 John Kennelly / Best Lap - 5 / Best Time - 2:50.397 / Laps Completed - 6
P9 - #79 Stephen Rainey / Best Lap - 2 / Best Time - 2:50.912 / Laps Completed - 2
P10 - #04 Mark Felsen / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 2:51.192 / Laps Completed - 6
P11 - #7 John Strnad / Best Lap - 5 / Best Time - 2:51.416 / Laps Completed - 5
P12 - #103 Chris Barry / Best Lap - 6 / Best Time - 2:55.403 / Laps Completed - 6
P13 - #64 Rich Richardson / Best Lap - 0 / Best Time - -:--.--- / Laps Completed - 0

Qualifying 2 (Sunday 8 a.m.):
P1 - #113 Hunter Phelps-Barron / Best Lap - 3 / Best Time - 2:43.000 / Laps Completed - 5
P2 - #27 Zachary Whitston / Best Lap - 2 / Best Time - 2:43.717 / Laps Completed - 2
P3 - #110 Elliot O Barron / Best Lap - 5 / Best Time - 2:48.181 / Laps Completed - 5
P4 - #127 John Kennelly / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 2:52.971 / Laps Completed - 4
P5 - #04 Mark Felsen / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 2:53.092 / Laps Completed - 4
P6 - #87 Dwight Calkins / Best Lap - 2 / Best Time - 2:53.900 / Laps Completed - 2
P7 - #79 Stephen Rainey / Best Lap - 1 / Best Time - 2:54.121 / Laps Completed - 1
P8 - #64 Rich Richardson / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 2:57.467 / Laps Completed - 4
P9 - #103 Chris Barry / Best Lap - 3 / Best Time - 2:57.863 / Laps Completed - 4
P10 - #7 John Strnad / Best Lap - 3 / Best Time - 3:00.847 / Laps Completed - 4

#46 Chris Jennerjahn / Best Lap - 0 / Best Time - -:--.--- / Laps Completed - 0
#83 Dennis Andrade / Best Lap - 0 / Best Time - -:--.--- / Laps Completed - 0
#37 Charles Hearn / Best Lap - 0 / Best Time - -:--.--- / Laps Completed - 0

Race 1 (Sunday 11 a.m. - Gridded based on Q1 times only):
P1 (G2) - #113 Hunter Phelps-Barron / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:40.833 / Total Time - 24:32.892
P2 (Pole) - #27 Zachary Whitston / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:41.175 / Total Time - 24:34.557
P3 (G3) - #46 Chris Jennerjahn / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:41.204 / Total Time - 24:34.745
P4 (G5) - #37 Charles Hearn / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:44.390 / Total Time - 24:58.014
P5 (G4) - #83 Dennis Andrade / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:44.711 / Total Time - 25:19.656
P6 (G6) - #110 Elliot O Barron / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:46.988 / Total Time - 25:20.590
P7 (G7) - #87 Dwight Calkins / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:46.548 / Total Time - 25:35.432
P8 (G11) - #7 John Strnad / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:47.893 / Total Time - 25:44.275
P9 (G8) - #127 John Kennelly / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:49.023 / Total Time - 25:48.133
P10 (G10) - #04 Mark Felsen / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:51.368 / Total Time - 26:14.713
P11 (G12) - #103 Chris Barry / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:54.611 / Total Time - 26:41.810
P12 (G13) - #64 Rich Richardson / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:54.329 / Total Time - 26:42.435
P13 (G9) - DNF - #79 Stephen Rainey / Laps - -- / Best Time - -:--.--- / Total Time - --:--.---

Race 2 (Sunday 5 p.m.- Gridded based on best times overall Q1, Q2, Race 1):
P1 (Pole) - #113 Hunter Phelps-Barron / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:42.649 / Total Time - 32:58.490
P2 (G2) - #27 Zachary Whitston / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:42.850 / Total Time - 32:59.909
P3 (G3) - #46 Chris Jennerjahn / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:43.230 / Total Time - 33:07.176
P4 (G4) - #37 Charles Hearn / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:46.474 / Total Time - 33:44.162
P5 (G5) - #83 Dennis Andrade / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:45.384 / Total Time - 33:44.477
P6 (G11) - #04 Mark Felsen / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:48.299 / Total Time - 34:18.323
P7 (G9) - #127 John Kennelly / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:49.876 / Total Time - 34:26.481
P8 (G6) - #87 Dwight Calkins / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:49.243 / Total Time - 34:33.037
P9 (G8) - #7 John Strnad / Laps - 11 / Best Time - 2:51.975 / Total Time - 32:25.999
P10 (G10) - DNF - #79 Stephen Rainey / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:46.734 / Total Time - 25:37.519
P11 (G12) - #64 Rich Richardson / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:53.669 / Total Time - 26.28.308
DNF (G13) - #103 Chris Barry / Laps - 5 / Best Time - 2:54.436 / Total Time - 14.52.251
DNS (G7) - #110 Elliot O Barron
jpetillo
Posts: 755
Joined: August 26th, 2006, 2:54 pm

Re: 2021 SCCA Super Tour & Majors Results

Post by jpetillo »

Alex, thanks for posting!
BLS
Posts: 412
Joined: May 11th, 2011, 7:52 pm

Re: 2021 SCCA Super Tour & Majors Results - Homestead Jan 2021

Post by BLS »

Yes, this is great, results all in one place. Thanks much!
Barry
Old Zink FV,
'87 Citation
alberto
Posts: 30
Joined: August 22nd, 2012, 1:05 am

Re: 2021 SCCA Super Tour & Majors Results

Post by alberto »

Thanks! I will try to work on Buttonwillow results this week.
alberto
Posts: 30
Joined: August 22nd, 2012, 1:05 am

2021 SCCA Super Tour & Majors Results - Buttonwillow Feb 2021

Post by alberto »

Hoosier SCCA Super Tour @ Buttonwillow Raceway Park 2/19/2021 - 2/21/2021
6 FVs grouped with 5 FF

Entries:
#3 Blake Tatum / Stockton, CA / SFR / 2000 Crusader
#25 Charles Turner / Mission Viejo, CA / CSCC / 2000 Vortech 01
#63 Lawrence Bacon / Novato, CA / SFR / ____ Protoform P2
#74 Mark Edwards / Los Angeles, CA / CSCC / 1982 Glamdring
#78 Kevin Gordon / Santa Clarita, CA / CSCC / 2004 Crusader
#87 Dennis Andrade / Silverlake, WA / NWST / 2001 Vortech

Qualifying 1 (Friday 12:50 p.m.):
P1 - #87 Dennis Andrade / Best Lap - 6 / Best Time - 2:10.361 / Laps Completed - 8
P2 - #74 Mark Edwards / Best Lap - 6 / Best Time - 2:12.474 / Laps Completed - 8
P3 - #63 Lawrence Bacon / Best Lap - 5 / Best Time - 2:13.634 / Laps Completed - 5
P4 - #25 Charles Turner / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 2:14.146 / Laps Completed - 8
P5 - #3 Blake Tatum / Best Lap - 5 / Best Time - 2:15.129 / Laps Completed - 5
P6 - #78 Kevin Gordon / Best Lap - 6 / Best Time - 2:16.964 / Laps Completed - 8

Qualifying 2 (Saturday 8:00 a.m.):
P1 - #87 Dennis Andrade / Best Lap - 6 / Best Time - 2:10.866 / Laps Completed - 6
P2 - #3 Blake Tatum / Best Lap - 8 / Best Time - 2:15.202 / Laps Completed - 8
P3 - #25 Charles Turner / Best Lap - 6 / Best Time - 2:15.460 / Laps Completed - 8
P4 - #78 Kevin Gordon / Best Lap - 8 / Best Time - 2:15.834 / Laps Completed - 8
P5 - #63 Lawrence Bacon / Best Lap - 2 / Best Time - 2:15.838 / Laps Completed - 4
P6 - #74 Mark Edwards / Best Lap - 0 / Best Time - -:--.--- / Laps Completed - 0

Race 1 (Saturday 12:19 p.m.):
P1 (Pole) - #87 Dennis Andrade / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:11.780 / Total Time - 26:36.062
P2 (G2) - #74 Mark Edwards / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:12.384 / Total Time - 26:45.718
P3 (G5) - #3 Blake Tatum / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:14.414 / Total Time - 27:03.240
P4 (G4) - #25 Charles Turner / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:16.186 / Total Time - 27:06.309
P5 (G3) - #63 Lawrence Bacon / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:15.248 / Total Time - 27:06.629
P6 (G6) - #78 Kevin Gordon / Laps - 11 / Best Time - 2:17.314 / Total Time - 25:28.810

Race 2 (Sunday 8:50 a.m.):
P1 (Pole) - #87 Dennis Andrade / Laps - 15 / Best Time - 2:11.337 / Total Time - 33:12.713
P2 (G2) - #74 Mark Edwards / Laps - 15 / Best Time - 2:11.651 / Total Time - 33:33.812
P3 (G3) - #3 Blake Tatum / Laps - 15 / Best Time - 2:13.231 / Total Time - 34:05.859
P4 (G5) - #25 Charles Turner / Laps - 15 / Best Time - 2:13.905 / Total Time - 34:27.276
P5 (G4) - #63 Lawrence Bacon / Laps - 15 / Best Time - 2:13.354 / Total Time - 34:34.316
P6 (G6) - #78 Kevin Gordon / Laps - 15 / Best Time - 2:17.553 / Total Time - 35:12.069
jpetillo
Posts: 755
Joined: August 26th, 2006, 2:54 pm

Re: 2021 SCCA Super Tour & Majors Results - Homestead Jan 2021

Post by jpetillo »

Great to see - thank for posting!
alberto
Posts: 30
Joined: August 22nd, 2012, 1:05 am

Re: 2021 SCCA Super Tour & Majors Results - Road Atlanta Mar 2021

Post by alberto »

Hoosier SCCA Super Tour @ Road Atlanta 3/19/2021 - 3/21/2021
7 FVs grouped with 11 F5 and 11 FF

Entries:
#2 Zachary Whitston / Austin, TX / MILW / 2000 Protoform P2
#5 Ron Whitston / Neenah, WI / MILW / 1996 Protoform P2
#18 Steve Whitston / Hutto, TX / MILW / 1997 Protoform P2
#17 Anthony Henderson / Chattanooga, TN / CHA / 1993 Caracal C
#30 Donnie Isley / Fletcher, NC / CCR / 1999 Agitator 016
#72 Andrew Whitston / Neenah, WI / MILW / 1997 Protoform P2
#80 Stevan Davis / Danielsville, GA / ATL/ 2011 Vortech

Qualifying 1 (Friday 12:45 p.m.):
P1 - #72 Andrew Whitston / Best Lap - 7 / Best Time - 1:43.710 / Laps Completed - 10
P2 - #2 Zachary Whitston / Best Lap - 5 / Best Time - 1:44.848 / Laps Completed - 9
P3 - #80 Stevan Davis / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 1:45.187 / Laps Completed - 9
P4 - #18 Steve Whitston / Best Lap - 7 / Best Time - 1:46.480 / Laps Completed - 10
P5 - #30 Donnie Isley / Best Lap - 7 / Best Time - 1:46.521 / Laps Completed - 8
P6 - #5 Ron Whitston / Best Lap - 7 / Best Time - 1:50.193 / Laps Completed - 9

Qualifying 2 (Saturday 9:18 a.m.):
P1 - #80 Stevan Davis / Best Lap - 5 / Best Time - 1:46.044 / Laps Completed - 7
P2 - #72 Andrew Whitston / Best Lap - 5 / Best Time - 1:46.532 / Laps Completed - 7
P3 - #2 Zachary Whitston / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 1:47.224 / Laps Completed - 7
P4 - #30 Donnie Isley / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 1:47.853 / Laps Completed - 6
P5 - #18 Steve Whitston / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 1:49.494 / Laps Completed - 7
P6 - #5 Ron Whitston / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 1:51.120 / Laps Completed - 7
P7 - #17 Anthony Henderson / Best Lap - 6 / Best Time - 1:54.496 / Laps Completed - 6

Race 1 (Saturday 2:05 p.m.):
P1 (Pole) - #72 Andrew Whitston / Laps - 11 / Best Time - 1:43.753* / Total Time - 19:34.275
P2 (G2) - #2 Zachary Whitston / Laps - 11 / Best Time - 1:43.854 / Total Time - 19.35.488
P3 (G4) - #18 Steve Whitston / Laps - 11 / Best Time - 1:45.469 / Total Time - 19:47.617
P4 (G3) - #80 Steve Davis / Laps - 11 / Best Time - 1:45.774 / Total Time - 20:02.162
P5 (G6) - #5 Ron Whitston / Laps - 10 / Best Time - 1:49.313 / Total Time - 18:36.329
P6 (G7) - #17 Anthony Henderson / Laps - 10 / Best Time - 1:54.296 / Total Time - 20:01.773
P7 (G5) - #30 Donnie Isley / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 1:45.076 / Total Time - 16:09.945

*New Track Record (1:43.753) by Andrew Whitston

Race 2 (Sunday 12:12 p.m.):
P1 (Pole) - #72 Andrew Whitston / Laps - 18 / Best Time - 1:44.354 / Total Time - 34:24.341
P2 (G4) - #80 Steve Davis / Laps - 18 / Best Time - 1:44.059 / Total Time - 34:25.008
P3 (G3) - #30 Donnie Isley / Laps - 18 / Best Time - 1:43.747* / Total Time - 34:25.245
P4 (G2) - #2 Zachary Whitston / Laps - 18 / Best Time - 1:44.234 / Total Time - 34.25.766
P5 (G6) - #5 Ron Whitston / Laps - 17 / Best Time - 1:48.200 / Total Time - 33:04.941
P6 (G5) - #18 Steve Whitston / Laps - 17 / Best Time - 1:47.949 / Total Time - 33:06.127
P7 (G7) - #17 Anthony Henderson / Laps - 16 / Best Time - 1:54.007 / Total Time - 33:36.747

*New Track Record (1:43.747) by Donnie Isley
alberto
Posts: 30
Joined: August 22nd, 2012, 1:05 am

Re: 2021 SCCA Super Tour & Majors Results - Thunderhill Mar 2021

Post by alberto »

Hoosier SCCA Majors @ Thunderhill Raceway 3/19/2021 - 3/21/2021
9 FVs grouped with 6 FF

(I haven't found total times for the races yet, because I'm not able to find this event on Race Monitor. I will update the post when I have the total times. Please share if you have them. Thanks.)

Entries:
#3 Blake Tatum / Stockton, CA / SFR / 2000 Crusader
#4 Robert Posner / Bellevue, WA / NWST / 2003 Protoform P2
#9 Quinn Posner / Camas, WA / NWST / ____ Protoform P3
#25 Charles Turner / Mission Viejo, CA / CSCC / 2000 Vortech 01
#40 Donald Manthe / Santa Rosa, CA / CSCC / _________
#41 Ron Wake / Lafayette, CA / SFR / 2002 Mysterian M4
#63 Lawrence Bacon / Novato, CA / SFR / ____ Protoform P2
#78 Kevin Gordon / Santa Clarita, CA / CSCC / 2004 Crusader
#87 Dennis Andrade / Silverlake, WA / NWST / 2001 Vortech
#91 Robert Neumeister / Pueblo, CO / COLO / 1994 Crusader 1


Qualifying 1 (Friday 2:00 p.m.):
P1 - #9 Quinn Posner / Best Lap - 8 / Best Time - 2:10.105 / Laps Completed - 8
P2 - #87 Dennis Andrade / Best Lap - 11 / Best Time - 2:11.477 / Laps Completed - 11
P3 - #63 Lawrence Bacon / Best Lap - 5 / Best Time - 2:11.906 / Laps Completed - 7
P4 - #41 Ron Wake / Best Lap - 10 / Best Time - 2:12.701 / Laps Completed - 11
P4 - #4 Robert Posner / Best Lap - 7 / Best Time - 2:13.083 / Laps Completed - 12
P5 - #3 Blake Tatum / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 2:13.122 / Laps Completed - 12
P7 - #78 Kevin Gordon / Best Lap - 9 / Best Time - 2:17.300 / Laps Completed - 11
p6 - #91 Robert Neumeister / Best Lap - 7 / Best Time - 2:18.716 / Laps Completed - 11
P8 - #25 Charles Turner / Best Lap - 9 / Best Time - 2:19.537 / Laps Completed - 11
P9 - #40 Donald Manthe / Best Lap - 0 / Best Time - -:--.-- / Laps Completed - 0

Qualifying 2 (Friday 9:00 a.m.):
P1 - #9 Quinn Posner / Best Lap - 7 / Best Time - 2:09.518 / Laps Completed - 7
p6 - #91 Robert Neumeister / Best Lap - 7 / Best Time - 2:13.976 / Laps Completed - 6
P3 - #63 Lawrence Bacon / Best Lap - 7 / Best Time - 2:14.285 / Laps Completed - 7
P4 - #41 Ron Wake / Best Lap - 6 / Best Time - 2:15.044 / Laps Completed - 8
P4 - #4 Robert Posner/ Best Lap - 8 / Best Time - 2:15.777 / Laps Completed - 8
P7 - #78 Kevin Gordon / Best Lap - 8 / Best Time - 2:17.800 / Laps Completed - 9
P2 - #87 Dennis Andrade / Best Lap - 4 / Best Time - 2:18.278 / Laps Completed - 4
P5 - #3 Blake Tatum / Best Lap - 2 / Best Time - 2:18.389 / Laps Completed - 2
P8 - #25 Charles Turner / Best Lap - 1 / Best Time - 2:39.676 / Laps Completed - 1
P9 - #40 Donald Manthe / Best Lap - 0 / Best Time - -:--.-- / Laps Completed - 0

Race 1 (Saturday 12:40 p.m.):
P1 (Pole) - #9 Quinn Posner / Laps - 10 / Best Time - 2:09.324 / Total Time - ??:??.???
P2 (G2) - #87 Dennis Andrade / Laps - 10 / Best Time - 2:10.366 / Total Time - ??:??.???
P3 (G3) - #63 Lawrence Bacon / Laps - 10 / Best Time - 2:12.895 / Total Time - ??:??.???
P4 (G5) - #4 Robert Posner / Laps - 10 / Best Time - 2:14.056 / Total Time - ??:??.???
P5 (G6) - #3 Blake Tatum / Laps - 10 / Best Time - 2:13.755 / Total Time - ??:??.???
p6 (G7) - #91 Robert Neumeister / Laps - 10 / Best Time - 2:13.663 / Total Time - ??:??.???
P7 (G8) - #78 Kevin Gordon / Laps - 10 / Best Time - 2:13.795 / Total Time - ??:??.???
P8 (G9) - #25 Charles Turner / Laps - 10 / Best Time - 2:19.051 / Total Time - ??:??.???
P9 (G4) - #41 Ron Wake / Laps - 9 / Best Time - 2:14.020 / Total Time - ??:??.???

Race 2 (Sunday 11:50 a.m.):
P1 (Pole) - #9 Quinn Posner / Laps - 15 / Best Time - 2:10.274 / Total Time - ??:??.???
P2 (G3) - #63 Lawrence Bacon / Laps - 15 / Best Time - 2:13.481 / Total Time - ??:??.???
P3 (G2) - #87* Dennis Andrade / Laps - 15 / Best Time - 2:11.306 / Total Time - ??:??.???
p4 (G7) - #91 Robert Neumeister / Laps - 14 / Best Time - 2:13.477 / Total Time - ??:??.???
P5 (G5) - #4 Robert Posner / Laps - 14 / Best Time - 2:14.362 / Total Time - ??:??.???
P6 (G4) - #41 Ron Wake / Laps - 14 / Best Time - 2:14.392 / Total Time - ??:??.???
P7 (G9) - #25 Charles Turner / Laps - 14 / Best Time - 2:19.522 / Total Time - ??:??.???
P8 (G8) - #78 Kevin Gordon / Laps - 12 / Best Time - 2:14.438 / Total Time - ??:??.???
DNF (G6) - #3 Blake Tatum / Laps - 7 / Best Time - 2:14.868 / Total Time - ??:??.???
DNS - #40 Donald Manthe

*#87 - CSA - Moved 2 positions in class due to out of position at start. Per GCR #6.5.2.c.
BLS
Posts: 412
Joined: May 11th, 2011, 7:52 pm

Re: 2021 SCCA Super Tour & Majors Results - Homestead Jan 2021

Post by BLS »

Thanks Alberto!
Barry
Old Zink FV,
'87 Citation
alberto
Posts: 30
Joined: August 22nd, 2012, 1:05 am

Re: 2021 SCCA Super Tour & Majors Results - Summit Point Mar 2021

Post by alberto »

Hoosier SCCA Majors @ Summit Point Raceway 3/20/2021 - 3/21/2021
(15 minute Practice, 20 minute Qualifying, 13 lap (25 min. max.) Race, 25 lap (50 min. max.) Race)
7 FV grouped with 3 FF and 1 F5

Entries:
#07 Chris Barry / Hyde Park, MA / NER / 2000 Citation
#9 David Scaler / Asbury, NJ / SJR / 2009 Vortech
#19 Gary Slahor / Ellicott City, MD / WDC / 2005 Protoform P3
#36 Curt Bennett / Danville, PA / NEP / ____ Protoform P1
#40 Chris Caruso / Henderson, NV / LV / 2000 Protoform P2
#60 Jeff Filipkowski / Bangor, PA / PHL / 1999 Womer EV-3
#86 Ray Qualls / Reisterstown, MD / WDC / 2003 Protoform P3

Qualifying 1 (Saturday 10:45 a.m.):
P1 - #9 David Scaler / Best Lap - 8 / Best Time - 1:28.483 / Laps Completed - 13
P2 - #36 Curt Bennett / Best Lap - 8 / Best Time - 1:28.802 / Laps Completed - 14
P3 - #86 Ray Qualls / Best Lap - 13 / Best Time - 1:28.925 / Laps Completed - 14
P4 - #07 Chris Barry / Best Lap - 10 / Best Time - 1:29.303 / Laps Completed - 13
P5 - #60 Jeff Filipkowski / Best Lap - 9 / Best Time - 1:30.207 / Laps Completed - 12
p6 - #19 Gary Slahor / Best Lap - 13 / Best Time - 1:31.301 / Laps Completed - 13
P7 - #40 Chris Caruso / Best Lap - 9 / Best Time - 1:31.790 / Laps Completed - 11

Race 1 (Saturday 3:20 p.m.):
P1 (Pole) - #9 David Scaler / Laps - 11 / Best Time - 1:27.984 / Total Time - 17:08.503
P2 (G4) - #07 Chris Barry / Laps - 11 / Best Time - 1:28.544 / Total Time - 17:13.717
P3 (G3) - #86 Ray Qualls / Laps - 11 / Best Time - 1:28.382 / Total Time - 17:14.032
P4 (G5) - #60 Jeff Filipkowski / Laps - 11 / Best Time - 1:28.414 / Total Time - 17:14.364
P5 (G7) - #40 Chris Caruso / Laps - 11 / Best Time - 1:31.784 / Total Time - 17:49.863
p6 (G6) - #19 Gary Slahor / Laps - 11 / Best Time - 1:28.878 / Total Time - 18:03.309
P7 (G2) - #36 Curt Bennett / Laps - 11 / Best Time - 1:29.447 / Total Time - 17:34.404

Race 2 (Saturday 9:38 a.m.):
P1 (Pole) - #9 David Scaler / Laps - 23 / Best Time - 1:27.658 / Total Time - 36:04.328
P2 (G4) - #07 Chris Barry / Laps - 23 / Best Time - 1:28.256 / Total Time - 36:06.367
P3 (G5) - #36 Curt Bennett / Laps - 23 / Best Time - 1:28.652 / Total Time - 36:10.789
P4 (G5) - #60 Jeff Filipkowski / Laps - 23 / Best Time - 1:28.287 / Total Time - 36:10.852
P5 (G7) - #40 Chris Caruso / Laps - 23 / Best Time - 1:29.626 / Total Time - 36:31.788
P3 (G2) - #86 Ray Qualls / Laps - 18 / Best Time - 1:30.015 / Total Time - 37:23.618
p6 (G6) - #19 Gary Slahor / Laps - 2 / Best Time - 1:31.803 / Total Time - 03:11.097

-----
Also, I think 41 FV drivers have hit the track in at least one Majors/Super Tour event this year so far.
Post Reply